Analysis

The combined ESC and starch figure from the 'as fed' column is the important value to consider when choosing forage for laminitics or Cushings sufferers etc.  All of our haylages have a combined sugar and starch value of less then 10% and so are safe choices.

Nutritional Quality

High Fibre Ryegrass

Timothy

Timothy Mix

Native Grass and Herb Mix

Dry Matter64.3%71.8%73.7%71.8%
 Dry Matter BasisAs Fed BasisDry Matter BasisAs Fed BasisDry Matter BasisAs Fed BasisDry Matter BasisAs Fed Basis
Digestible Energy9.8 MJ/kg6.3 MJ/kg8.58 MJ/kg6.2 MJ/kg 8.83MJ/kg6.7MJ/kg9.59 MJ/kg6.9 MJ/kg
 Crude Protein8.4%5.4%6.7%4.8%6.2%4.5%9%6.48%
Estimated Lysine0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%0.2%
Acid Detergent Fibre (ADF)32%20.5%41.4%29.8%39.1%28.5%33.3%24%
Neutral Detergent Fibre (NDF)54.8%35.1%65.2%46.9%63.4%46.3%56.2%40.5%
Water Soluble Carbohydrates (WSC)24.1%15.4%8.8%6.3%14.9%10.9%17.8%12.8%
Ethanol Soluble Carbohydrates (ESC) SUGAR11.4%7.3%4.9%3.5%5.3%3.9%9.6%6.9%
Starch0.5%0.3%0.8%0.6%0.6%0.4%1.3%0.9%
Non-Fibre Carbohydrates (NFC)23.1% 16.2%19%13.4%21.2%

15.6%

25.7%18.5%
% Nitrate0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Nitrogen / Sulphur ratio5.845.8410.7210.726.616.617.587.58

Notes:

The Crude Protein value is a measure of the total protein in the sample including true protein and non - protein nitrogen, around 8% DM basis is adequate.

The Nitrogen : Sulphur ratio is an indication of protein quality.  A much higher figure than 10 indicates poor protein quality.  The analysis shows that all our haylages have a good quality of protein.

For details of the dietary minerals contained in our haylage please contact us and we will be pleased to provide this for you.

UK grassland will inevitably be abundant in some minerals whilst lacking in others, for this reason we always suggest a broad spectrum balancer is fed alongside our haylage.

Forageplus undertake our forage analysis and will be pleased to discuss the best way to supplement your horse.